Sunday, September 30, 2012

New Craft & Days :)

Hey there! :) So I'm FINALLY able to post the photos I wanted to post last week, because I gave Jeans her present today :) And yeah, that's the reason why I had to put it on hold. HAHA. I went a little crazy and gave her 6 things because I made too many and I didn't know what to do with it. LOL. And mustache earrings because she's mustache crazy :P

Jeans posted the photos on Instagram too, which you can find here .

Anyway, here's some photos :D


Sorry, some of the back of the books were drying at that time.



Hunger games series. 
Mockingjay turned out bigger than the others. I wonder how that happened.
I made one for Joy  :P


:)  What I originally made for Jeans. Then I found a cute drawing of owls, so I closed my eyes and randomly picked between the first HP book and that. The owls won. 



It looks weird here, but I can assure you it's pretty nice in real life :P 
I lovez Percy Jackson <3

Kane Chronicles-Throne Of Fire
Nicholas Sparks-The Wedding because I lovez them.
and a British Flag one for Megan :)
 



Found the images on weheartit.com and decided to do something with it :)


The reason why I hardly go online these days. 


Camp Half Blood was the first book I made and it turned out pretty good :) 
It's the smallest and by far, my most beloved one. 
The cover was custom-made by yours truly. Not really, but I edited it to make it more interesting :)

And now, something I made just for kicks.

Oh fyi, these won't be for sale, and I'm not going to give them away, because well, first time craft is always the most precious to the maker. But if you want me to make one for you, I would of course :) At a price. HAHA.

The PB&J is one of my favorites!
I like the hand too. HAHA.


I was going to give the one with coffee and macarons to Esther but I didn't have time to braid the string -_-
I gave the Polaroid (?) one to Jeans :)


So cutez.

The first one is one of my favs too, because of the London Clock Tower and the Eiffel tower!
Tower sounds odd when you say it too many times.



I made 29 pieces in 3 days. Not bad, but yeah. 

Close-ups:









And that's it for Craft!

So today was alright. Sat in service in Megan, after going to the fellowship hall for a while. I tried really hard to be serious, but Pastor Henry was just too funny, so I got drunk. HAHA. In my defense, I paid attention to the sermon and stayed sober throughout the communion.

Lunch was really weird. HAHA. Good way la. We were planning to go to a normal Chi Liung restaurant but then one thing lead to another, and we went to A&W instead. Haven't been there for 2-3 years O_O crazy. The root beer was so yumm yum :) The chicken was nice too, but I couldn't finish it. Bleugh. We had to cram in teacher's car. Imagine Sam and Darren sitting in the same front seat and 5 girls squeezing into the backseat. HAHA. On the way back, someone said the car feels heavier. We got fatter. HAHAHA. Still so funny.

Got back to church and I think everyone (well me) was extremely relieved to get out. We walked to the main hall from the fellowship hall, for the anniversary rehearsal. After a while, we had to stop  because Grace Harmony wanted to use the hall. Man. So the Expedition Rangers went to the second hall for the last part of the video shoot. We did the usual crazy stuff, and went downstairs. Everyone left, just Meg, Cheryl and me were there. Cheryl had umm..a part in the Grace Harmony practice, so we decided to stay and kacau her. The songs were nice. There was a song where I fell asleep halfway and woke up because the ending part was really loud O_o. All the cute kids and some girls were dancing, very interesting. Nicolas was really cute although he tried to poke me -_- I gave him some eclipse (not twilight. HAHA) and swung him around a bit.

I'm pretty awkward with kids sometimes. HAHA. I mean kids I don't know. Went with Andrew, Meg, Cmdr Hon Chong, Daniel, Cmdr Wong and dad to lepak. Ate roti bakar with kaya and butter. I don't really like eating kaya because it's really sweet but I do eat it when I'm hungry. And I think I drank 2 cups of Chinese tea. Played Taptap Revenge on Daniel's phone for a while, got sleepy and gave the phone to Nicolas, then I just listened to the others chatting. HAHA. Too lazy to talk.

Went home after that :)

Dad said that there'll be shirts, magazines, boloslides, badges, mugs and etc being sold/given at the anniversary or the anniversary dinner. Not sure which. HAHA. Definitely gonna buy though.

That's all for now. Have to sleep :) Bye!

No comments:

Post a Comment

Say something , I'd really appreciate it! <3

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...