Tuesday, March 12, 2013

A Sad Story With A Twist.



Hey there! :)

Some pretty funny stuff has been happening lately at school, and I REALLY have to blog about this because I'll forget it by next week. HAHA. Alright, today's the second day of the first monthly test (assessment), and I'm incredibly stressed out.

I'm fasting, for the next 21 days. Or at least, I'm trying to. It's a good thing I don't feel like eating when I'm stressed :P It's not a full-day fast, I chose the one-meal fast, I have to skip one meal a day. I would fast all day, if I didn't need the food for energy :( There are 5 kinds of fast, if I'm not wrong. I'm just too lazy to check the booklet and tell you about it. HAHA.

Monday: A Moment Of Silence For Our Fallen Comrade.
I mentioned in my previous post that I'm certain I'll fail Add Maths and most probably Physics as well. And now I have to say, I've never had a more accurate prediction before :P First test was English; it was incredibly easy (well, for me) but I was pretty disappointed because there was no essay to do. (HAHA, shoot me). I had my nose stuck in an Add Maths book during recess, trying to memorize the formula and workings. What a waste of time, really -___- Sin Yee said it's the first time she's seen me studying during recess. I usually read a book. HAHA.

Yi Wen and Seh Qi were exchanging Add Maths notes, so I joined them and chatted with them about our Add Maths teachers (we're from different classes). Yi Wen asked me if I wanted to play badminton this Saturday, I told her I'll see if I'm free :P HAHA, like I'm so busy, lol. I'm not sure if I have to go elsewhere, so I couldn't just agree.

Seating chart: (It'd be handy when I confuse you) We're sitting at the very back of the class :) And yes, there are more people. HAHA.

Everyone in class were sitting with their friends to study together. So I did exactly that. HAHA. Teacher asked us to go back to our seats and handed out the Add Maths paper. She said "You can start now." I glanced at my paper and when I saw the first question, my jaw dropped. I slowly turned my head, looked at Mee En and at the same time, we mouthed "Ordered pairs?!"and started giggling. So in sync, omg. Completely forgot what ordered pairs are, so I just randomly wrote something. The Add Maths paper was NOTHING like the exercises we do in class. It's been twisted around, muddled with and turned into a completely foreign subject -___- Everyone in my class agrees. HAHA. And yeah, a majority of us are probably going to flunk that subject :P I'M SORRY but that's what everyone says, lol. Physics wasn't any better, I did say I'm useless at numbers and equations. HAHA. But a C, maybe? If my school offered music and drama, I probably won't be taking Science at all. OH, if only! In addition to not being able to answer the questions properly, I had a song stuck in my head and kept humming under my breath. I was pretty relieved when it was time to go home.

Went for Chemistry tuition and saw Joanne. First thought was "Did she confuse Physics tuition with Chemistry?" HAHA. SORRY JOY. Then I remembered her mentioning something about Chemistry tuition before, but I forgot about it..lol. Tuition was alright though :)

Tuesday: Sleeping Spells and Giggling Fits.
 
I almost didn't go to school today. And for once, it's not because I overslept. HAHA. I got ready earlier than usual in fact. Car wouldn't start, and said car was blocking the other car so the other car couldn't come out, and so basically, I was stuck -__- Thank God I managed to go to school, even though I arrived a little late.

BM paper was Rumusan (something like Summary), Pemahaman (Comprehension) and some extra questions. It wasn't too hard, but I'm hoping for a B :P HAHA. That's what I usually get for BM. I finished my paper early as usual, and dozed off. Mee En and Iyana were saying "Wow, everyone else cannot sempat (finish it on time) and you finish it early and went to sleep ah?" HAHA. Sin Yee knows I always sleep during exams, I've been doing it since Form 1 :P

Studied Chemistry during recess, sigh. Chemistry is way easier to remember compared to Physics. I was relieved when I saw the Chem questions weren't as hard as I thought it would be. I could do most of the objective questions, subjective questions were okay but the last question was difficult. HAHA.

Moral was the last paper for the day. 2 situation questions and 2 crossword puzzles O__o. I'm vouching for a B for this. HAHA. First crossword puzzle: Given the definition, find the word. Second one: Given some umm..quotes (?) and find the word. It was brain-wrecking but I figured out most of the words.

I fell asleep after I finished my paper. There's a strange thing about the way I sleep in class. Just before I start sleeping, instead of dozing, my brain does some weird stuff and I'd wake up with a jump. And that's exactly what happened today. I jumped out of my seat, making a lot of noise with my chair and pushing my desk away. Still in a foggy haze, I turned to look at Mee En and Iyana and they were gaping at me and they started laughing. I couldn't help myself and laughed. I stopped after a while, I noticed some of my classmates were giving me strange looks, and my shoulders started shaking uncontrollably when I was trying to cover up my laughter. I snorted, and Maduchandrika turned around from her seat and stared at me. I laughed even harder and made the mistake of glancing at Sin Yee and Goh Sze Wei's faces. Their bewildered expressions made me cry with laughter. It wasn't really funny, but I couldn't help myself. I looked at Mee En again and she was smiling so wide, I thought "Gosh, STOP SMILING, you're making me laugh!" and laughed even more.

I'm pretty sure there's something wrong with my brain, lol :P

 I heard El Elyon is coming soon. I'm not sure if it's true, but if it is, YAY! :D El Elyon is awesome. It's a Christian Rally: A lot of jumping, singing, and exciting things happening, that you'd probably remember for the rest of your life :)

I'm not sure if I should go to Meta Camp. I don't really feel up to it. I want to stay at home, read some books, watch crime shows and paint my house during that time, so yeah :(

 I want a xylophone! :O So adorable. *tingtingting*

I'm qualified to join NTC (National Training Camp)! :O I wasn't sure if I would be, because I'm the youngest commander, compared to the rest who are at least 2 years older than me. I've said this before, NTC is basically the commanders version of JTC (Junior Training Camp), a little different in some ways, but it's pretty much the same thing. It's even being held in the same place :P I'm still trying to decide if I should go, because it'd be awkward, being the youngest there and all :( HAHA, but I'd drag Jo, Anita, Anna and Mercy along with me if I do :P

My Wattpad reading list went from 891 to 5480 stories D: Wow. Did I really delete so many stories? HAHA. And I'm still clearing it out, so till next time! :D

No comments:

Post a Comment

Say something , I'd really appreciate it! <3

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...