Thursday, December 26, 2013

Dreamer's Haul: Mid Valley Megamall & Ikano Power Centre

Hey there!

Update:


First off, BERRY CHRISTMAS and a CRAPPY FLUFFY NEW YEAR! 
Warning: Photo and GIF heavy post alert!


Resolutions, make them, break them or actually do them? In a post from the end of last year, I wrote the following resolutions down to try and do them.
 First resolution: Study harder and stop slacking around. I guess this was achieved (sort of) for about 6 months before I fell off the studious wagon.
 2. Practice music everyday - Now this was a fail I managed for about 1-2 weeks of intense practicing before dropping it for 1-2 months, LOL.
3. Start an exercise routine and stick to it. I did walk back from school to my waiting spot/ home practically everyday, did PE exercises without fainting (wow, Maine, wow) and used the Butt-Swinger (It's my nickname for the ABC machine in my house, because you quite literally have to swing your butt while using it) faithfully for 2 months plus.
 4. Cuddle the cats. Complete A+ on this point! :D
 5. Cut down on smoking weed (seaweed), getting high on oxygen and drunk on Chinese tea. Umm...I guess I failed this one. HAHA. Although I stopped eating seaweed as often as I used to, I still got high and drunk like a sailor when I'm at home. I'm completely serious (usually) though, unless my friends drive me into a laughing fit :P
6. Try to be more serious. Passed! (Barely) A few relapses, but I strode on bravely.
7. Stop chasing guys around with broomsticks. Yeah, I stopped doing that. HAHA. Although I did whack a guy with my shoe once. Now my new game plan whenever someone hits me is to sit quietly and plot about sending unicorns to kill them in their sleep. (Thanks Iris)
8. Stop teasing my brothers about girls. Yeap, managed to do that too. The most I do is show them this expression:
image
And go "Ohhhh..la.la." No more "*Bro name inserted here* has a girlfriend!" in a sing song voice. LOL.
9. Try to draw a cat that actually looks like one.  Yeah..Never going to happen. HAHA.

Cough. Moving on.

Don't you just hate it when sales assistants follow you around in a shop? I mean, stop acting like I'm trying to steal something -___- It makes me so uncomfortable to the point I just walk out of the store. HAHA. I'm an anti-social introvert, I don't fancy talking to strangers much.

A few days ago, I went to Midvalley Megamall with my mum. And as always, I was drawn to youdon'tknowwhere because of all the makeup/beauty products they have. I noticed that stalking SAs are common in places like these, you take a few steps in and instantly, an SA is standing right besides you and saying "Can I help you?" or "What are you looking for?" They pop out so fast like some fast-appearing magical mushroom in Super Mario Bros, that you don't even see them coming. My answer is always an awkward pause and "No. Just looking around." Then they say "Oh.." whilst giving me a suspicious look as if no one has ever entered a store to just look around :P (Don't sue me, lol!) I think "Okay.." and I turn away to inspect a product and consider purchasing it. Turn around 2 minutes later, and wonder of wonders, she's still standing there, observing me.

image

I hear a silent telepathy message in my head saying "Oh, just making sure you don't, you know, STEAL anything." How can I steal anything with the sensors at the entrance/exit? LOL. Anyways, I started wandering around the store,  often revisiting the same spots and consider purchasing some things. Then I noticed, she was STILL following me, even though I was unintentionally walking in circles. (which I found pretty funny)

I just took what I had in hand and went to the counter to pay for the items although I still wanted to look around (but I really couldn't do it with someone tailing me like a criminal). I really don't think that SAs should follow people around if they don't require assistance. It makes people uncomfortable and it's creepy to have someone watching you like she's a hawk and you're her prey. LOL. I can't wait till I finally master Spanish and tell them "Triste, no hablo Ingles." A Chinese banana speaking Spanish, now that would be interesting :D

I dropped my earphones on the road, while coming out of the car. And I didn't notice because my glasses were fogged up (not cussing here, fyi, it was quite literally fogged up) and suffering from non-stop hiccuping syndrome. Dad drove back to the road (it was in my school neighborhood area) and picked it up for me (Thank God for patient parents, HAHA) and someone (could have been me) stepped on one of the earbuds and broke it. Once again, gracias to mi hermano for having mechanical skills which I lack. Ian managed to patch it up, phew.

Arrow craze! (And not because of the show, tribute to Hunters of Artemis :D)




I'm getting sidetracked, I'm sorry, I think I'm ADD (but I have to get myself tested first -__-) so I get distracted easily :P Here we go, again.

Question: Why do you do hauls?
Answer: So who ever reads this (my imaginary friends and pet hippocampi) will be able to find whatever they're looking for and discover new things in places they wouldn't have thought of looking :)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Mid Valley Megamall Haul:




Jewelry/Accessories Storage Box
~ Bought from: Living Avenue
- Retail price: RM 139
- 50% discount for slight discoloration on top of box.
- Price paid: RM 69.50
Top of box. 


Interior.

Closeup of interior.


Bottom layer. 

I did try searching online for this on several occasions, but the ones below RM 100 were more often than not, pink. Blegh, no thanks :S When I went into Living Avenue, I spotted storage boxes for accessories on display on the right side of the store, and once again, most of them were PINK. Pink, not black or white or red :/ I looked a little further and noticed this sitting underneath the pink box, and lo and behold, the wonderful 50% discount sign taped to it :D Asked the SA for the price and she told me that the retail price is RM 139 but this was cheaper due to the discoloration on the top :) Wheedled my mum into buying it for me, thanks Mum, haha :P



Cleo magazine (January 2014 issue)
RM 6 
Comment: Comes with free clutch diary. 



Haribo Goldbears
RM 1.60
Comment: I LOVE GUMMY BEARS. Especially this sort! It has fruit juices flavor, yum yum.

]
Pikin Plum Tablet Candy
RM 1.90 (usually RM 1.45 at 99)
Comment: If seaweed is my weed, this is my drug :P I'm always afraid of taking this on board a plane, because what if they thought it was drugs? HAHA. I mean it certainly look like it. I can't survive without this though, yum yum :3 



Famous Amos Candy Cane
RM 3.50 



Vintage 1988 (charm shop)
Item: Arrow charm and pluggy
Price: RM 11





Hinode Shop
RM 5 for each item 
(It is a RM 5 shop after all, much like Daiso)
Items: Canvas bags/Pencil cases







The owl print and floral print are lovely! <3 I like the insides of it too. The only qualm I have is that the back is pink, rather than black :/

S&J 
Item: Vintage bookmarks (30 sheets)
Price: RM 7.90





If you don't know already, I'm pretty obsessed with collecting bookmarks, notebooks and books :P

Sinma

Earrings (Bought out of curiosity to see if they were anything like those starter earrings gun piercers use. Note: It was.)
Price: My Mum will never know.



Eye cream plastic containers :D 


Hairbands, because I'm exceedingly paranoid about running out of them.


Spray bottle.
Price: Rm 2.50
Comment: Originally intended for sea salt spray but I forgot about my heat protectant spray head not working anymore so I had to use this for it :S



Hair clip
Price: RM 3
Comment: Have you noticed that most hair clips being sold are extremely flimsy and weak? Managed to find one that was firm and strong :) which is good because my hair is thicker than most people.

Sasa


Bought for RM 8.47 (discounted)


Face brush: RM 11.61

RM 10 for 4 :)

Forever 21


Brush set
RM 19 


Mirror 
RM 13


One is a normal mirror, the other one magnifying :)


Arrow earrings
RM 5 (On sale)


Arrow necklace 
RM 5 (RP: RM 7)

Ikano Power Centre Haul:

Elianto:
Grape scented nail polish remover
RM 10
Comment: If you're like me, and you hate the smell of nail polish remover, this is definitely for you :) There's about 4 scents available at any Elianto counter. Maybe more. 

Yenji Clay Craft Store
Item: Metallic Paint 



Look at that sexy shade :3 

Ikea:


Forgot about the scented candles we bought! :)
Ikea was so crowded today, we actually had to line up in the ladies washroom :O
Shopping there is like wading through a sea of people.

Revlon Lip Butter in Cherry Tart 
RM 25

Tribal print knapsack from Brands Outlets
RM 89
(Christmas present :P)

12 pcs folder from Popular
Price: RM 7.95 (RP) with Member card discount

To be used for organizing school subjects into categories :)

Earrings:
Price: 3 for RM 10


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Christmas present from Esther:


(Bad lighting, whoops)

Had a dumb banana moment where I read this on the wrong side and didn't realize it for several minutes. HAHA.




*Attacks cupcake with a fork*

Thanks Orange :) <3 

I really have to start studying for my theory test -__-

Till next time!

Edit: I forgot to post the photos of the accessories box when it was filled with bling. *smacks forehead* Oh well, next post it is.

4 comments:

  1. Wow omg awesome!!! <3
    I enjoyed the entire post, that's certainly ALOT of awesome stuff you get in your country!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for reading! :) Haha, true although I do wish we had more stuff here :p

      Delete
  2. the bag is so prettay :OOOOO and i got that exact packet of gummy bears as present :DDD

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ikr! :D its uber yummy isn't it? Nom nom :3

      Delete

Say something , I'd really appreciate it! <3

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...