Friday, May 16, 2014

The Liebster Award

Hey there! :)

(Need to stop sounding so drunk/happy in my blog posts. People are beginning to suspect that I'm not really emo, hahaha)

School Life:
Chemistry paper (1&2) was two days ago. Everyone's reaction upon seeing the paper : When did we even learn this?! Teacher told us it would be past year SPM questions..SHE LIED. I was so freaked out, I couldn't stop saying "Sheet" and Dapple said "No cursing! Remember?" Then I said "Okay.." Five seconds later: "PIECES OF PAPER!" *laughs hysterically* Just realized how weird this sounds, lol. Physics paper (1&2) was yesterday. Paper 1 (Objective questions) was surprisingly not as bad as Chemistry (It's usually the other way around) but Paper 2 was awful. I didn't leave any blank spaces but I wrote a lot of nonsense :P Sivik paper was today, and it was pretty easy (considering the fact no one teaches us Sivik now and no one actually studied for the paper) and everyone finished early. There was one question about qualities of a lifelong partner (as in future husband/wife) and I thought "All the blog posts I've written about this and nothing comes to mind now." So I wrote things like "Being responsible, caring, respectful, etc" Almost wrote "And who doesn't have a perverted mind." Then I realized I don't know anyone like that. HAHA. Wishful thinking.

After that, was Sejarah (History) Paper 2 (Subjective and 3 essay questions). Which I actually did study for, yesterday after tuition. *Sidetrack time* There were 12-13 people in Chemistry tuition yesterday. SO CLAUSTROPHOBIC (spelt it right, yay!). Usually there's only around 10 people (No one likes afternoon tuition classes, but the teacher is really nice so I don't mind it so much). It felt really stuffy and weird, haha. Me no likes a roomful of so many people especially when the room is small (-_-). I saw some people from Physics tuition and a guy who's been in the same tuition with me since Form 1 (and whom I've never talked to, despite the fact I spent a whole year sitting with his friends, LOL). I'm such an Ocean. *Back on track* Anyway, I didn't whatsapp or sms anyone, and replied to messages HOURS later. My friends got really sad and annoyed, like "Maine, why you reply so slow? Sleeping ah?" or "You sound so busy..." I'm so sorry for being an Ocean (again).

Fell asleep halfway through studying. Woke up and got annoyed at myself for falling asleep, and started studying again diligently. All for nothing because I barely remembered anything today. Why did I even bother scrawling down the notes and potential answers, when my brain wouldn't even work properly during the exam? *Shakes fist at sky* Some people commented on me looking serious/moody today because I wouldn't smile D: I didn't even realize I was being serious, I was worrying (okay, not really. I don't stress over exams much) slash thinking about the paper, I couldn't focus on anything else. And there was a brief Teacher's Day celebration, but it felt strange because it was just speech, speech and the end. Who is the genius who decided to celebrate on an exam day anyway? And whhyyyyy did we even HAVE exams today? (It rhymes) I heard some schools didn't have exams (-_-) Oh well, we'd finish exams earlier then :D

I smiled a lot after I finished my paper. I was thinking about the weekend (rest at last) and also "I am so going to die when I see the results I get.". Then an afterthought, "Yay, sleep!" And like a good girl, I went to sleep once I finished my paper. Everyone was taking short naps in between questions; like whaatt. Aren't you afraid you'd fall asleep and leave everything blank? (Which reminds me, I left some questions blank, haha) I woke up, feeling sleepy and like I wanna cuddle into a fort of pillows and blankets and sleep forever. Made eye contact with someone across the room while I was smiling and looking sleepy, his expression was hilarious. Like "What the carrots are you smiling for?" My bad.

The Mumblings Of A Mumbler
Oh, yeah and when I told my friends "Sorry for ignoring you, I was trying to study." Everyone's reaction was disbelief and ...."YOU STUDY?" First time for everything, guys, first time for everything. *falls off chair in laughing fit*. Keyword: TRYING. I took short breaks to play the piano, grab a snack, listen to instrumental versions of songs and took a quick nap once or twice. No wonder I can't remember anything, HAHA.

Don't you just hate it when you fall asleep and people start doodling words and things on your face? And making you a rainbow with highlighters? The smell of Sharpies, BLEGH. At least the highlighters had a fruity scent :3 (Still don't like having a colorful face though) But yeah, urgh, doodlers. Everyone's blogging again now. *Dances a happy dance* Well, almost everyone. Come on guys, I need more blogs to read, I like reading about other people's lives :D (Creepy stalker expression inserted here). I completely forgot about the age-cist part of the conversation I had with Dapple and Papaya (Mee En). So, would YOU date a guy younger than you? I would date someone born in the same year (most of whom would be younger than me anyway, the worst of being a girl born in January, HAHA) and I honestly don't care about age that much, but if it's someone really younger than me (and immature), I probably wouldn't date him. Lol, age-cist. But hey, different generations and all (O_O) Could always change my mind though. Papaya said it'd be more like taking care of a child, than dating a guy. *Wipes tears of laughter from eyes*

I bought a spiked headband :D


For RM 10. It's so gorgeous.

Ian saw it and commented that he pities my future boyfriend. "What if he tries to hug you? Then he'd be like OUCH, MY EYE, oh sheeeettt." Well then, he should know better than to try and hug me when I'm wearing it, LOL. Some guys from another class walked to my waiting spot with me today. They introduced themselves in English and I said "Yeahh, I won't remember your names. I'm so sleepy, I'll forget everything, hahaha." They asked me what's my name, so I said "Maine." and they said "But your name tag kata Teo Wern Lyn." I replied "Oh, that's my Chinese name." They just gave me blank expressions. HAHA. Someone asked me if I had a boyfriend, I said "No, malas nak layan dan sibuk nak jaga." (Too lazy to bother, and too busy to take care of one) LMAO, okay, maybe if it's someone I like then okay lah. Don't try to pair me up with your friends, please (O_o) *coughs* You know who you are *coughs* *Runs away, screaming in terror*

I'm completely missing the whole point of this blog post. (As always) So here goes! 

The Liebster Award
I was nominated by The Emo Wolverine Writes for the Liebster Award (Thank you so much, I *lessthanthree* you! :D) So go check out Catalina's blog! *winks*
(And yes, that's my handwriting when I doodle) 
(Scribbled it with a black Sharpie onto a blank piece of paper and edited the photo to make it look like this :D)
(Randoms words are nicknames, weird words and chocolates I like to eat)


11 Random Facts About Me:
1. I'm actually a really quiet and serious person (who has occasional hysterically crazy fits) but no one believes me when I say I am. *sighs* The funny thing is half of the people I know complains that I talk too much and never stop to take a breath, while the other half says I'm far too quiet and I should talk more often. I guess it depends on the people I'm with :) I'm not a shy person (anymore) but I do have difficulty talking to people I don't usually talk to.

2. I wear jeans and a normal t-shirt (or three quarter length shirt) with combat boots when I go out for sort-of important events/days , shorts and shirt when I go to normal hangouts/places, so you'd hardly (if ever) see me wearing a dress or a blouse and skirt, unless I feel like being feminine and all that :P I do like wearing dresses (because they're so prettayyyy), but jeans are far more convenient for running/walking and comfortable :3 People are usually shocked/amazed to see me wear dresses and skirts because well, it's like Halley's Comet. It only happens every 75 years or so. HAHA, just kidding. But seriously though, I get comments like "First time I see you acting like a girl." *Virtually punches that nitwit* and "I can't believe you're wearing a dress.." and I'm like "Sorry for being all tough and manly on a daily basis." HAHA.

3. I have a tendency to be violent. But only to those who pick fights (cari pasal) with me. If you don't bother me, I won't bother you. According to witnesses, when I'm really angry, all the blood drains out from my face (and their cold, dying bodies..just kidding), my eyes look dark and scary and I act like a gangster when I'm about to beat someone up. (Child of Ares, anyone?) I'm not really sure because when I lose my temper, everything's a blur. Funny thing is I'm friends with the guys who picked on me, and who I beat up in return now. It's strange how friendships happen. Most notable and memorable fight? The one involving broomsticks, a duster and shoes flying everywhere.

4. I love writing and reading! (Which is obviously, why I blog so much and stalk people's blogs) I write down almost every weird thought or any funny conversations/events that takes place because sometime in the future, when I'm old and maybe have a far worse memory than I do now, I want to re-read my blog posts, sigh and say "I used to be such a happy person." HAHA. Yes, I'm serious even though I just laughed about it. I want something which reminds me of the person I used to be, and am now, just to see how I've changed over the years. I write about a lot of things, but I absolutely despise writing mundane essays. It bores me, it bores the people who read it and I just hate it. Reading? I can read books all day (not boring reference books or textbooks, mind you) if I had the chance to :) Books for life. I'm really picky about the type of book I want to read. Writing style? Check. Interesting plot? Check.

5. Something I do without realizing it, most of the time, is conceal my Malaysian accent when I'm talking to people who attempted to speak to me in Mandarin *Shrugs*. It's probably because I feel slightly ashamed of the fact I'm a banana (only sometimes though) and I want to hide the fact I'm a Malaysian. I hate it when people look down on me for not being able to speak Mandarin and I don't like it when people speak Mandarin in front of me non-stop, ughh. I'm a lemoncist. (Lemons are people who speak Mandarin)

6. I have always been to co-ed schools. Never been to an all girls school before, and I don't want to :P I was discussing this with a friend the other day and she said that she couldn't imagine what school would be like without guys either. We're not boy-crazy, it's just that a school with guys is different, you know? The atmosphere and it feels different :) (also risk of getting teased and picked on, for me, is higher)

7. I'm hardly ever called Charmaine. Which is why I feel so uncomfortable and weird when people call me that. Everyone I know calls me Maine or Wern Lyn (Chinese friends and teachers). Some of my friends, despite the fact they've known me since Form 1, thought "Maine/"Charmaine was a nickname I came up with on my own/English name and didn't realize it's on my IC card until I showed them. So funny, omg, you weird fruits.

8. When people ask me what I want to be in life, I tell them I have no idea. When the truth is I have too many ideas. HAHA. Top picks? Something to do with writing, cosmetology (hair and makeup, because I'm apparently good at it), photography or music. Fallback option: Office job.

9. I love combat boots, cowboy boots and gladiator shoes more than high heels/flats/wedges and any other type of shoes. Also adore spikes and studs more than pearls and laces :P

10. I learn how to play songs on the piano through listening to instrumental versions, Youtube videos and spend a couple of hours staring blankly at the piano sheets before finally figuring out how to play it. My former teacher in Holland, Olja taught me to listen more carefully to how the piece sounds like and play with my heart instead of just attempting to play the piece perfectly. So that's what I aspire to do.

11. I like to think that I have an impassive and expressionless face, but people tell me I make weird faces all the time (I didn't even realize it..), the most notable one would be the "What the heck.." expression where I look half-amazed and half-confused and which is also the one people laugh at the most (-__-) I'm constantly terrified of people reading me (and my feelings..) like a book, but I'm kinda glad they can if they do, so I wouldn't have to explain it to them, HAHA.

Eleven Answers To Eleven Questions:
1. Q: What are your thoughts about your religion?
A: Frankly, I have, at one point, doubted the existence of God when I was going through a really rough time but then something happened to change my mind :) He pulled me out of the deep sorrow and depression I was going through and made me believe in life once more. I believe in Jesus Christ, the Trinity and I try to live by God's Word. Sometimes I feel like I'm not good enough of a person to be a Christian. I used to be a really horrible, insensitive person who was self-centered and arrogant.

It makes me ashamed to think of who I used to be and I wonder if I'm a disgrace to God. I believe that what I say and do, reflects on my religion and who I am as a person; so I'm trying not to be what I'm not supposed to be. I feel like things have been changing over the months and years, but God has been the only constant in my life which I can depend on. I mentioned in a previous post, that the place where I feel God's presence the most is in the woods, late at night (I wasn't kidding). Why? Because city/town life is so full of distractions (musical instruments, Youtube videos, tv, books) and activities, I tend to forget to worship and spend alone time with God. Just praying, reading the Bible or thinking of Him. Sometimes I listen to worship/praise songs and I think of how He has shaped my life in so many ways and made me the person I am today. I'm going to church more often now, and I listen to the sermons, because I want to try to learn something from it to apply into my own life. I don't consider my religion, a religion. I like to think of it as a relationship with God :)

2. Q: Why do you think people like cats so much?
A: OMG, I think I've talked about this with someone before D: Okay, cats are lazy. They sleep a lot (all day, everyday, usually). They're affectionate (and some of them noisy..purring/meowing for attention). They're fluffy. They eat non-stop. They're playful and adorable. They come when summoned (at least to me). They're self-assured and know what they want. In other words, they're everything humans wish they could be. And they do everything humans wish they could do :P So to those who don't like cats, they're probably jealous of the lives of cats (they haz 9) HAHA, just kidding, don't take it personally.

3. Q: Which season is your favorite and why?
A: I would say Spring, because that's when the weather isn't too hot or cold, and it's windy and everything's growing and blossoming (plants, flowers). Also cute animals appear around every corner :D But I love every other season too, for different reasons.

4. Q: What made you start blogging?
A: I would say my love for writing :) And back then, in 2009, there were a lot of people blogging and I found it so fascinating, I simply had to join the blogging bandwagon. What made me stay blogging? I realized that blogging has shaped my life and writing skills, and it's a huge part of my life now. (Sides, what else can I do when I want to write and there's no other outlet to release the writer's frustration?)

5. Q: What's your favorite subject and why?
A: English, no contest (although ICT and Chemistry come in pretty close behind) Because it's the only thing I'm really good at and I love writing (repetition)

6. Q: What makes you really mad?
A: When people are being insensitive and hurtful, and when they say things which hurts my feelings and makes me angry.

7. Q: What's your favorite memory?
A: Can't really choose.. But I would say going crazy with a bunch of friends in class, shouting out random fruit and vegetable names and having intense discussions with them about relationships and the type of people we're into :) And then eating with some of my other friends who convinced me to eat kicap chicken, five meatballs and goodness knows what else in one morning, when I usually don't eat at all and gossiping :P

8. Q: What do you plan to do in the future?
A: Get married and have kids. HAHA (okay, you probably don't know who I'm quoting this from) Well, maybe lah. Mostly I want to be a journalist (or something similar) or have a job to travel the world or be an author.

9. Q: Robots or Aliens?
A: Robots. Because I have the feels for automatons :3 And I find them so cool. Also, I like watching shows about advanced technology, if I see a show about aliens, I'd probably get nightmares for a week straight.

10. Q: The most recent film you watched and absolutely love?
A: I have not watched a recent movie for ages. As in, the last time is probably last year. HAHA. Why? Because I can't focus my attention on things that lasts longer than the time span of one show's episode (even that, barely) and secondly, I haven't been in the mood to watch movies for a long time. If someone wants to watch a movie and asks me to teman (accompany) him/her, I would though, even if I have a short attention span.

11. Q: What fandoms are you a part of?
A: Percy Jackson, Heroes Of Olympus, Kane Chronicles, Harry Potter, Divergent (one foot in, one foot out), Grimm, The Big Bang Theory, JQ (Julia Quinn). (I won't add music fandoms, there's too many)

Eleven questions my nominees have to answer:

  1. What is your favorite nickname(s)?
  2. What is your opinion on your friends?
  3. Do you judge people by their personality, skills or looks?
  4. What is the most memorable event which has occurred to you recently?
  5. If you had to choose between never speaking a word again and never listening to music again, which would you choose?
  6. List down some of your favorite pastimes/hobbies.
  7. What is your opinion on the opposite gender?
  8. How would you describe yourself?
  9. What are people's first impression of you?
  10. What's your favorite place to be? (Beach, woods, ocean..not cursing, mind you)
  11. What is the worst thing that has ever happened to you?

And I nominate:

You no haz to do if you don't want to. But it'd be great if you do (more things to read, yayyy) so do do if you decide to do :D


I'm exhausted now. I don't think I realized how much till I finished this post. And I have tuition later, so byeeeee!


4 comments:

  1. WOW. I've been running out of topics to blog about, what timing! HAHAHA sure sure, as soon as i can. (which is about.....now.) yay! :D

    ReplyDelete

Say something , I'd really appreciate it! <3

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...